Power Coaches

2018 Boroondara Power Coach application: click here

 

2018 Boroondara Power Coaching Team

Position                   Coach                     Accreditation         
Coach Mentor       .  .
Open Boroondara VNL Talent Squad        .  .
17& Under Premier  .
15& Under Team 1  .  .
15& Under Team 2  .  .
15& Under Team 3  .  .
13& Under Team 1  .
13& Under Team 2  .  .
13& Under Team 3  .  .
Junior Development Squad  .  .

 

Coaching Information

Training & Matches

  • All matches are at Waverley Netball Centre
  • All training is at the Boroondara Sports Complex (indoor stadium)
Team  Match  Training
VNL Open Talent Squads   Tues, Premier League Mondays, 7 - 9pm  
17U Premier Wed, Premier League   Mondays, 5.30 - 7.00pm   
15U 1,2,&3 Thursdays  Mondays, 5.00 - 6.30pm
13U (1 & 2) Thursdays  Mondays, 5.00 - 6.30pm
13U (3) Thursdays Wednesdays TBC
Junior Development Thursdays  TBC Wednesdays TBC

Remuneration:

  • commensurate with level of accredition
  • complimentary uniform and state membership
  • refund for Netball Victoria coaching accreditation courses
  • subsidised attendance at annual Coach Conference

Accreditation and Training:

Team  Minimum Upgrade in that year to.. 
13U   Foundation  Development
15U Development     
17U Development Intermediate
Open            Intermediate           

Advanced / VNL scholarship coach

Other:

  • No parent / relative of any player will coach that player's team
  • Coaches in each age group will work together and make decisions regarding player movement as per our Player Movement Policy
  • Coaches are encouraged to attend and observe VNL training sessions, Mondays 7 - 9pm
  • Coaches must sign a Coach Contract
  • Coaches must return all equipment at the end of each season
  • Coaches must submit Player coach reports at the end of the year, prior to selections
  • Coaches must attend all coach meetings as scheduled by the Coach Mentor

 

 

 

 

 

 

"Power Prep"

pdfPower Prep flyer

Head Coach: Shelley O’Donnell

Former Australian Netballer, Commonwealth Games Gold Medallist, Triple World Champion


  • Skill development program designed to prepare players registered to trial for a Boroondara Power Representative team 13U / 15U.
  • Players who are not currently playing in a Power team will be given preference.
  • Please note: There is absolutely NO guarantee that players participating in this program will be successful at selections. Selections are based purely on performance at trials.

 

·     4 week program prior to 2018 Power selections

·     Cost: $100

·     Venue: Boroondara Sports Complex (indoor courts)

·     Time: Wednesdays, 6 – 7pm

Dates:TBA

Zone Academy

 CENTRAL EAST ZONE SELECTIONS:

The Zone Academy Program is a pathway for young 15U and 17U players to receive specialised coaching sessions in an environment that promotes excellence and supports challenge and achievement.  There are a total of 6 Zones across Victoria, each with it's own Zone Academy. They compete against each other at the Inter-Academy tournament in October each year where players are nominated for 17U State Team selections.

Each year players are identified from the 15U and 17U teams at the annual Association Championship Tournament, held in May. They then attend a selection day later in the year and a squad of 20 - 35 players are selected for the following year's Central East Zone Academy Program.

The 2017 Central East Zone Association Championships will be held on:

  • Sunday May 28 for 13U
  • Sunday June 4 for 15 & 17U
  • Sunday June 25 CEZA finals      

Identified players will be invited to the Central East Zone Academy selections for 2018. 

Pathway:

Association Representative team > Central East Zone Association Championships > Central East Zone selections > Central East Zone Academy > Inter-Academy tournament > 17U State Team Program 

Boroondara players who were selected in 2016 and are currently participating in the 2017 Zone Academy Program are:

  • Georgia Moody, Hannah Mundy, Madeleine Williams, Tegan Stephenson (Express 19U)

  • Alana McGurgan (Express Talent Squad)

  • Amber Kerr, Catherine Seletto  (Boroondara Talent Squad)