Power Coaches

2018 Boroondara Power Coach application: closed


2018 Boroondara Power Coaching Team

Position                   Coach                     Accreditation         
Coach Director     Sarndra Kennerley Advanced.
Open Boroondara VNL Talent Squad       Penny Forrest Intermediate > Adv
17& Under Premier Ness Alexandra Intermediate
15& Under Team 1 Leonie Curulli Development > Interm
15& Under Team 2 Monica Clarke Intermediate (VNL player)
15& Under Team 3 Brodie Smith Development (VNL player)
13& Under Team 1 Judi Wittingslow Development
13& Under Team 2 Anne Heagney Development 
13& Under Development team

Mikaela Stanaway.

Hailie Cuthbertson (ass)




Coaching Information

Training & Matches

  • All matches are at Waverley Netball Centre
  • All training is at the Boroondara Sports Complex (indoor stadium)
Team  Match  Training
VNL Open Talent Squads   Tues, Premier League Mondays, 7 - 9pm  
17U Premier Wed, Premier League   Mondays, 5.30 - 7.00pm   
15U 1,2,&3 Thursdays  Mondays, 5.00 - 6.30pm
13U (1 & 2) Thursdays  Mondays, 5.00 - 6.30pm
13U Development Thursdays Wednesdays, 5.30 - 7.00


  • commensurate with level of accredition
  • complimentary uniform and state membership
  • refund for Netball Victoria coaching accreditation courses
  • subsidised attendance at annual Coach Conference

Accreditation and Training:

Team  Minimum Upgrade in that year to.. 
13U   Foundation  Development
15U Development    Intermediate
17U Intermediate Advanced 
Open            Intermediate           

Advanced / VNL scholarship coach


  • No parent / relative of any player will coach that player's team
  • Coaches in each age group will work together and make decisions regarding player movement as per our Player Movement Policy
  • Coaches are encouraged to attend and observe VNL training sessions, Mondays 7 - 9pm
  • Coaches must sign a Coach Contract
  • Coaches must return all equipment at the end of each season
  • Coaches must submit Player coach reports at the end of the year, prior to selections
  • Coaches must attend all coach meetings as scheduled by the Coach Mentor







Zone Academy


The Zone Academy Program is a pathway for young 15U and 17U players to receive specialised coaching sessions in an environment that promotes excellence and supports challenge and achievement.  There are a total of 6 Zones across Victoria, each with it's own Zone Academy. They compete against each other at the Inter-Academy tournament in October each year where players are nominated for 17U State Team selections.

Each year players are identified from the 15U and 17U teams at the annual Association Championship Tournament, held in May. They then attend a selection day later in the year and a squad of 20 - 35 players are selected for the following year's Central East Zone Academy Program.

The 2018 Central East Zone Association Championships will be held on:

  • Sunday May 20 for 13U
  • Sunday May 27 for 15 & 17U
  • Sunday June 17 CEZA finals      

Identified players will be invited to the Central East Zone Academy selections for 2019. 


Association Representative team > Central East Zone Association Championships > Central East Zone selections > Central East Zone Academy > Inter-Academy tournament > 17U State Team Program 

CONGRATULATIONS to Boroondara players who were selected in 2017 and will participate in the 2018 Zone Academy Program:

Central East Zone Academy:

Melissa Crotty (ass coach)  Express VNL Div 1 ass coach 
Chevvone Thompson Express VNL 19U team
Amber Kerr Express VNL Talent Squad
Casey Dunstan  Power 15U (1)
Celeste Teal  Power 15U (1)
Alannah Panza  Power 17U
Sienna Koh  Power 17U

Eastern Zone Academy:

Zali Anderson                      Express VNL 19U team