Boroondara Express VNL Selections 2018

Selections for Boroondara EXPRESS Victorian Netball League are held annually at the Boroondara Sports Complex, Belmore Rd, Nth Balwyn.

  1. Selections are OPEN to any player from the community wishing to trial.
  2. Applicants must submit an on-line Player Profile Form by the due date
  3. Players may be added to the selected lists at any time at the discretion of the Head Coach and Committee.
  4. 2018 Coach and team personnel here

pdfVNL Selection Pathway 

pdfSelection Policy VNL

pdfExpress Selection dates 2018

pdfVNL Selection Procedure

Boroondara Express Club Information 


APPLICATIONS: Click here for on-line 2018 Player Profile form 


Players wishing to be assessed for a position in our Boroondara Express Victorian Netball League Squad at any time after the selections, must submit a Player Profile Form and will be invited to be assessed at a training session at the discretion of the Head Coach and Committee.

VNL Coaches & Support Personnel

2018 VNL Coach Application: closed

2018 VNL Team Support Personnel Application: click here


2018 Boroondara Express Coaching Team

Position Coach             Accreditation
Coach Director   Jan Daniher n/a
Coach Mentor & Player Advocate        Wendy Jacobsen       Advanced
Championship Coach       Kaylea McQuade   Advanced
Division One Coach Amanda Sherwen Advanced 
19U Coach Eliza Allen Intermediate 
Strength & Conditioning Coach Simon Moule  n/a
Assistant S&C Jason Louey n/a
Assistant Champ Lyndell Bruce Advanced
Assistant Div One (1) Melissa Crotty Advanced
Assistant Div One (2) Michelle Rix Intermediate
Assistant 19U Yvonne Porter Intermediate
Specialist coaches Sarndra Kennerley, Wendy Jacobsen Advanced
Express Talent Squad Coach   Penny Forrest Intermediate
BNA Express Talent Squad Coach Penny Forrest Intermediate

2018 Boroondara EXPRESS, IPerana Stats Program (IPSP)

Digital Performance Tracking & Analysis Chau Le Director Iperana Sports  
Performance Analyst - stats & video

Lyndell Bruce

Simon Moule 

RMIT / Deakin


Data entry & analysis 1  
Data entry & analysis 2  
Data entry & analysis 3  

Boroondara EXPRESS, Prevention Injury Management Performance (PIMP) Program

Strength & Conditioning 

Simon Moule

Deakin University


Aidan Rich, Laura Anderson 


Lisa Middleton


Sports Science 

Lyndell Bruce RMIT


Leah Fogarty Between the Ears

Medical Practitioner

Sue Reddish Deakin University

2018 Boroondara EXPRESS Support Personnel:

Champ  Wes Armstrong  Shannon Jones

Kirrily Zimmerman,

Matt Blanchard,

Penny Forrest,

Grant Kennerley

Div One  Jo Dash

 Karina Savur

19&Under Penny Forrest  

Boroondara EXPRESS Management Committee:

Operations Jan Daniher
Administration  Sue Reddish 
Finance  Kirrily Zimmerman 
Coaching Sarndra Kennerley
General       Elyce Carlyle
General Lacey Oakley


pdfVNL Coach Appointment Policy 

Boroondara VNL Licence



pdfMedia Release - VNL Applications

pdfMedia Release Progress Leader

Netball Victoria announced today the ten successful licencees in the new Victorian Netball League (2009-2011).  We are proud to announce that the Boroondara Netball Association was granted one of the ten licences. Each licence group will have a team in each of the three VNL divisions: Championship, Division 1 and 19&Under. The new VNL structure is expected to deliver netball to a new level for players, coaches, umpires and administrators from across Victoria. Congratulations to our supporters and everyone involved in our application.


Devine VNL 

Boroondara Genesis is granted another 3 year licence in the Victorian Netball League (2012 - 2014)



Following an extensive review of the 10 clubs involved in the VNL competition, Boroondara EXPRESS (formerly Genesis) will have its VNL licence renewed for a further 3 seasons (2015 - 2017).

Feedback received from the VNL Reference Group was extremely positive with particular emphasis on our administration, development programs, long standing sponsors, communication, integral relationship with the Boroondara Netball Association and strong playing group support.


Click for link to the official Netball Victoria Victorian Netball League website

2018 Boroondara EXPRESS Squads

2018 Club Captains: Emma Wallmeyer & Georgia Harper

Emma Ryde Lara Dunkley Matilda Garrett
Samantha Gooden Casey Adamson Rudi Ellis
Anastasia Hamill Sarah Wolff Isabella Brown
Naomi Henry Alex Moody Karli Foster
Ella Bertacchini   Bec Daniher
Steph Gorrie Chloe Coffin Allana Osborne
Tess Linkins Georgia Harper (C) Brodie Smith
Ruth Smith
  Jackie Carroll 
Madi White Emma Wallmeyer (C)  Monica Wellington
Bella Hodgson Hannah Mundy Taylah Brown
Matisse Stynes Georgia Moody Tegan Stephenson
Chevvone Thomson Olivia Hamilton Madeleine Williams   
Clare Vearing Zali Anderson  
Ella Spencer Emma Allman  
Elite Talent Squad    
Tanisha Bardzinski Lauren Jones Kirby Elliott
Jess Lallo Monica Clarke Alexandra Krantz
Tiahnee Farrell Olivia Cautley Tijana Vidajic
Larissa Rix Amber Kerr Jade Wishart
BNA VNL Talent Squad    
Annalise Barlow Emma Campain Catherine Seletto
Christine Meyer Eliza Ward Serena Beddison
Tara O'Grady Emma Gray Georgia Nicotera
  Lily Goss  
  Isobel Smart  

Fixtures, Ladders, Wrap Ups

Boroondara EXPRESS Victorian Netball League  

Please click on the link: VNL Fixtures for fixtures, results & ladders.

Please click on the link: VNL Wrap Up for a weekly summary of games played.

More Articles ...